LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT IN CYPRUS FOR INDEPENDENT CHILDREN

Tuesday, 24 September 2013

 

  1. Relevant application form

 

  1. 2 passport sized photos

 

  1. Passport valid for at least 2 years

 

  1. Temporary Residence Permit (if applicable) and details of previous residency permits in Cyprus

 

  1. Bank certificates showing deposits & movements of funds (bank accounts especially from the country of residence & Cyprus)

 

  1. It is important to provide proofs of all sufficient, secured income from legitimate sources outside of Cyprus to be used in the strictest confidence (i.e. salary proofs, any investments, royalties, shares, dividends, bonds etc)

 

  1. Details of ownership of properties outside Cyprus

 

  1. Sale Agreement and/or title deed of their parents  property in Cyprus 

 

  1. Receipt(s) showing settlement of the purchase price of their parents property

 

10.  Medical Insurance

 

11.  Police Clearance Certificate from the Authorities of the applicants’ country of origin, with the APOSTILLE seal **

 

12.  Birth Certificate **

 

13.  Detailed biography (to include marital & family status, education, occupation/business activities, hobbies,  reason for residency, business activities, explanation of annual income equivalent n Euro including sufficient details for the examining committee to have a clear background of the applicant.)

 

Additional documents   advisable to be attached.

  1. Proof of a deposit account in Cyprus in the name of the child (sufficient amount).
  2. Declaration from the parents confirming that  they are offering accommodation to their child
  3.  Declaration of a secured annual income  
  4. Official Statement by the applicant that he/she does not intent to work or be engaged in any form of business in Cyprus

 

 

NOTE: All the above documents must be officially translated & notarised unless otherwise specified above.

Documents can be translated through our office by PIO (Press and Information Office) in Cyprus by providing the originals. 

**Countries who are not part of the “Hague Agreement” and cannot Apostille documents must have documents stamped by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Cyprus Embassy in their country.

For cases that they are not able to visit the Cyprus Embassy in their country , they can have the documents stamped by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and we can present them to the Embassy of their Country in Cyprus (if there is) to have them verified.

 

 

 

© Copyright 2017 | Web design in Cyprus by United Worx Ltd